How long does it take to get charges

Asked over 1 year ago - Edina, MN

I was fired and booked 8 months ago for theft and haven't received charges!

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Thomas C Gallagher

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . With any luck it will take forever (as in never). I would not be in any hurry. In the meantime, avoid speaking about it, except to a criminal defense lawyer.

  2. Andrew M. Leone

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The State could have up to 6 years to file charges. The fact that its already been 8 months could be a good thing. It may be in your best interest to speak with an attorney in person about what could happen if you are charged.....it never hurt to have a game plan in place. Obviously, the best case scenario is that you are never charged.

  3. Christian Ryan Peterson

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . That sort of delay is not common, but not unheard of. I have a client who was charged one year after the fact. The State has up to the statute of limitations in which to charge you, which depending on the offense could be anywhere from three to six years.

  4. Michael Terrence Walters

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Lie low and don't discuss the case (except with an attorney), as mentioned by other lawyers. Hope they do not get around to charging it.

    Wait for the statute of limitations to end. If they do not charge you by that point, you should then get your booking expunged.

  5. Alex De Marco

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It may be worth discussing this with an attorney in private because there are some maneuvers that can potentially made to determine whether charges are pending without stirring the pot or reminding anyone. Also, if you are maintaining that in fact you did NOT steal anything and the termination was on false premises, that may be an issue for consideration.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,287 answers this week

3,006 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,287 answers this week

3,006 attorneys answering