How long does it take to get approved for Disability/ SSI/ SSD?

Asked about 4 years ago - Orlando, FL

Hi, All you hear are terrible stories about getting approved for benefits,
Is it really true it can take a year or longer to get approved for benefits for people that dont have brain injuires and things of that obvious nature?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Warren Jeffrey Roth

    Contributor Level 11
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In Florida the first step is the initial application process. You answer questions in written format. You undergo independent medical examinations. You provide medical reports and typically get an initial decision in 3 to 4 months. If you are denied you make a motion for reconsideration. This typically takes 3 to 4 months. If you are denied and apply for hearing, you can wait 12-18 months on average to appear before an Administrative Law Judge.


    These comments are not intended to be legal advice. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Mark Andrew Touby

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The time does vary and some claims can take what seems to be an inordinate amount of time. Much of the delay in the process can be avoided by providing all of the necessary documentation to support the claim early in the process and "getting approved" without the need for multiple levels of appeal. Some attorneys will assist people in preparing the application to be filed for a fee paid upfront, some will only handle claims once they have been denied and the appeals process is initiated. Depending on your situation and finances, you may want to speak with several attorneys to determine which is the best fit for you. Good luck!

    These comments are not intended to be legal advice. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  3. Gerald Gregory Lutkenhaus

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Yes, it can take longer than a year just to get a hearing before a judge. You should check with a SS attorney early on to see if you have a case. Not everyone with an impairment is entitled to SS. It must disable you.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,269 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,269 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering