How long does it take to get a settlement payment after a hearing was made through workers comp?

Asked over 2 years ago - Newark, NJ

My hearing was on December 16, 2011, and I ended up winning my case. I was wondering how long it takes for a workers comp case to send the money in the state of New Jersey.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Manfred F Ricciardelli II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The insurance carrier must make payment within 60 days, although they usually do so in a shorter time period.

  2. Pablo N Blanco

    Contributor Level 5

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Typically, and depending on the insurance company, it takes about four weeks. But I have seen as short as two weeks and as long as eight weeks. Sometimes, the insurance company will miss the 60 day deadline, but that's very unusual.

  3. Katherine Grace Houghton

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, but only add that if they are more than 60 days in paying, you may make a motion to compel payment and if you have an attorney that attorney may seek a counsel fee for the delay. Usually, your attys phone call to the adversary solves the rare delay over 60 days.

    By answering this question I am not creating an attorney client relationship with you. This should not be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,693 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,693 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering