How long does it take to get a prima facie determination of approvability for a U Visa petition?

Asked 11 months ago - Boynton Beach, FL

Flag

DHS requested a prima facie determination on whether on its face my petition is approvable. How long does the Vermont Service Center have to make that determination?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered June 26, 2012 15:37. It depends on the facts of your case and whether you submitted sufficient evidence.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 21, 2012 18:19. IT CAN TAKE SEVERAL MONTHS.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering