Skip to main content

How long does it take to get a green card

Atlanta, GA |

My interview was good but they told going to review application

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Once the USCIS approves an application for adjustment of status, it is rather prompt in actually issuing and mailing a "Green Card" -- often in about 10 days.

    If your application for adjustment of status is pending in the USCIS's Atlanta Field office, and was not finally adjudicated at the time of the interview, this regrettably may mean a very significant delay in adjudication. The length of delay may depend upon the reason for reviewing the application and upon the specific officer who is handling the matter. For example, if the delay is merely so the interviewing officer can have additional time to review lengthy documents you supplied at the interview, then the delay may be only a matter of days or weeks, but if the delay is because the officer suspects fraud or is still awaiting results from a security background check, the wait could be many months. Immigration attorneys are able to maximize the likelihood that all relevant material is properly presented in order to achieve approval at an interview; they also are able to follow-up any undue USCIS delay through the formal USCIS/American Immigration Lawyers Association liaison process.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    David N. Soloway
    Frazier, Soloway, Poorak & Kennedy, P.C.
    1800 Century Place, Suite 100
    Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
    404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.] David N. Soloway Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C. 1800 Century Place, Suite 100 Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com 404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com


  2. That depends on many things, such as the basis for the application (family or employment); whether the USCIS officer had all the necessary reports in your file when the interview was done; whether there was a part of your file which the officer did not have and needed to review; etc. In cases like this, I would usually tell clients to wait 30 days before getting concerned. After that, you may wish to consult with your attorney, if you have one; if you don't, you may want to consult with an experienced immigration attorney near you.

    Good luck!

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. A consultation with an experienced attorney is always the best way to go.


  3. It depends on the basis for the green card and whether or not the applicable priority date, if any, is current.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics