How long does it take to get a fiance visa if my fiance is in the UK?

Asked over 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

How long does it take to get a fiance visa if my fiance is in the UK? She is a swedish citizen residing in the UK. I heard that visa application times vary depending on the country. I am looking for an attorney to handle the k1 and then the change of status after marriage. I am looking for more of an answer than find a local immigration attorney.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 4 to 6 months

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Once you apply you should check processing times by going to USCIS.gov. If you find that your case is outside processing times it may be necessary to do an involved appointment at the Chicago USCIS office. In general, it takes around 6 months if there are no issues in the case.

    Dhenu Savla, Esq
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com

  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . About a year, although some people will promise you to get your fiance here in 30 days, it's not possible.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will take about six months.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,057 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,057 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering