Skip to main content

How long does it take to get a EEOC mediation date in California?

Sacramento, CA |

I filed an EEOC claim in late March 2013 against my ex employer, and the EEOC determined a violation of Title VII Civil Rights Act of 1964. The EEOC recommended mediation in which I agreed to go through with that process. I have not heard anything back from EEOC nor the Mediation Program in San Francisco. Is there a statue of limitation on getting a mediation date from the time of EEOC determination? Thank you.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    Quite possibly the employer has not yet responded or has not agreed to participate in mediation. The EEOC offers mediation as a way of reducing the load of cases that are otherwise pending EEOC "investigation." Employers and their attorneys know that the referral for mediation does not imply any finding or peril for the employer, and the employer's interests are not ordinarily served by prompt responsive agreements to mediation.

    Many employees erroneously expect that the EEOC is going to conduct a meaningful fact-driven hands-on investigation of the their claim, resulting in a factual determination and order for correction or rectification. None of this is true. In almost every instance, the EEOC is no more than an administrative pre-requisite to the right to bring a private legal action. It is not the only or even the best agency with which to file your claim, and the EEOC does not represent you or your legal interests. Your claim could sit there un-acted on for a very long time.

    Even if your claim is eventually mediated with EEOC , it is not in your interests to be the only party in the mediation without the benefit of legal counsel and advice. Please, if your case matters to you, find a local employment discrimination attorney and make an appointment for a consultation.

    No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. Send me an email to schedule a paid Consultation for that kind of information, direction, and assistance. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.


  2. It is highly unlikely that the EEOC has made a determination of a violation of Title VII this soon. I think you may have misunderstood a communication. The mediation usually occurs long before the EEOC investigation is completed.

    The EEOC, like so many other governmental agencies, is under funded and over worked. There is no real deadlines for the completion of the mediation. You will simply have to wait for the notice.

    Good luck to you.

    This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed only through the mutual execution of an attorney-client agreement. The answer given is based on the extremely limited facts provided and the proper course of action might change significantly with the introduction of other facts. All who read this answer should not rely on the answer to govern their conduct. Please seek the advice of competent counsel after disclosing all facts to that attorney. This answer is intended for California residents only. The answering party is only licensed to practice in the State of California.