how long does it take to get a divorce in illinois if there are know kids, know allomony, know fighting the divorce period

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Modupe A. Sobo

Modupe A. Sobo

Contributor Level 3
If you and your spouse have drafted and signed the requisite divorce documents (from your petition to your Judgment), you could get a divorce in about a week. If however you are unable to get your spouse to sign the requisite paperwork, you will need to file your Petition for Dissolution of Marriage, have your spouse served with the Petition, wait 30 days and then if your spouse does not contest the divorce, within the 30 days, you can then get divorced approximately a week after the 30 days has expired. Please feel free to call me to discuss this matter further.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard