How long does it take to get a court order custody paper signed by the judge and do u have to pay fees for that paper?

Asked over 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

my mother in law has my two kids and she has not rights to them and i want them back

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gary L. Schlesinger

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . if she has no rights to them, call the police.

    if you are the mom, if there are no court proceedings concerning these children, you do not need a custody paper.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your questions are really insufficient to answer. Go speak with an attorney. Explain why your mother-in-law has your children. Bring any papers you have with you when you speak to the lawyer.

Related Topics

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or paternity, a family law attorney can advise her... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,317 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,317 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering