Skip to main content

How long does it take to evict someone in the state of wisconsin?

Sun Prairie, WI |

I live in the dane county area.

It maybe a stupid question. everyone gives me a different answer.

Attorney Answers 1


It completely depends. I know that is not the answer you were looking for, but its the truth. Based on the facts of situation, claims being made, whether proper procedure is followed, and defenses that may or may not be presented, there is no set time line for an eviction. Speak to a local attorney licensed in your jurisdiction for more clarity.
I am licensed in CA only and this answer should be viewed as general information only and not relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics