How long does it take to evict someone in nevada?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

Person living in home has not paid November and soon to not pay Decembers rent. What can I do.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matthew T. Cecil

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Serve the tenant with a 5 day notice to pay rent or quit the premises. This starts the summary eviction process. If they respond or don't pay rent within 5 days then you file an affidavit of complaint for summary eviction with the justice court. You may need to appear in justice court to present your side.

    Look at the summary eviction portion of chapter 40 of the NRS for guidance

    You can use the summary eviction forms here. http://www.clarkcountycourts.us/lvjc/court-form...

    If you need further assistance contact for a free consultation.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,586 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,586 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering