How long does it take to bring a brother or sister to the US?

Asked over 4 years ago - Spokane, WA

how long does it take to bring a brother or sister to the US? how long is the immigration process to bring a sibling to live with you in the United States under the new law of immigration.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andre R. Olivie

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The answer to your question depends on what country your brother or sister is coming from. There are different "lines" with different waiting periods based on how many people apply from those countries each year. Once you petition for an immigrant visa for your sibling and it is approved, you will be given a "priority date". When your priority date comes up, a visa will be available and your sibling will be able to get an immigrant visa to come live in the U.S.

    The time period changes often but currently those siblings who are eligible to come to the U.S. NOW, had to wait approximately 16 YEARS if they are from PHILLIPINES, 14 YEARS if they are from MEXICO, AND 9 YEARS if they are from China, India, Dominican Republic and ALL OTHER COUNTRIES.

    Note: Only U.S. Citizens can petition for siblings.

    The sooner you apply the sooner a visa will be available.

    You can check the VISA BULLETIN, to see what the priority date for your country is at http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_...

    Andre Olivie
    Seattle Immigration Lawyer
    www.olivielaw.com

Related Topics

Immigrant visas

Immigrant visas can lead to permanent residence in the US, but they require being sponsored by either a family member or employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,947 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,947 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering