Skip to main content

How long does it take NVC to process AOS? Can u say when i will have to pay IV fee?

Winter Park, FL |

I sent my AOS forms on 09th July 2013.

Attorney Answers 4


NVC does NOT process Adjustment of Status (AOS). Adjustment is filed with USCIS directly. If your case is currently at the National Visa Center, that means that at the filing of the petition, you intended to apply for an immigrant visa abroad (consulate processing). That would be OK if you are currently outside of the US or you are not eligible to adjust. However, if you are currently in the US and wish to apply to adjust, you would submit the application with USCIS, assuming you are otherwise eligible. Be careful, because if you are not eligible to adjust, USCIS will deny your application and may initiate removal proceedings. Speak to a qualified immigration attorney to see if you are eligible to adjust.

Assuming you are going to continue with the NVC (consulate), the IV fees are paid when NVC sends you an invoice, prior to submitting your application.

Good luck!

The answers provided should not be considered legal advice. They are for general information only. It is always recommended you consult with an attorney prior to taking any action.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Depends on the consular post your case will be sent to.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


The time period depends on where the application is sent.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


The NVC does not process AOS. You should have submitted the AOS if eligible for AOS to CIS. CIS normally takes 4 to 6 months. If you are proceeding through consular process, the NVC normally takes 2-3 months.


Robert Brown LLC
Baldwin Park Center
4767 New Broad Street
Orlando, Florida 32814

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics