How long does it take IRS to deduct the state tax money from my checking account ? I mail them a personal check

Asked 11 months ago - Cedar Falls, IA

it has been more than 20 days so far, does it usually take that long? what should i do ? I wanna make sure they got the money I owe

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The IRS doesn't process state tax money, only federal tax money. In the future, you might want to send these checks by certified mail to ensure receipt.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,835 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,835 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary