How long does it take hear back about appeal from unemployment

Asked 6 months ago - Philadelphia, PA

I send in on feb 20 2014 still have not hear anything

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Joseph Levin

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . The answer differs depending on whether you are appealing from a Notice of Determination from the Unemployment Compensation Service Center or from a Hearing before a Referee. Generally, if you are appealing from a Notice of Determination, you will get a hearing date scheduled within a month from filing your appeal. If you are appealing from a Referee's decision, you will not receive a decision until months after filing your appeal with the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,605 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,605 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering