Skip to main content

How long does it take for u visa petition to get approved?

Boston, MA |

if i already have the certification from the local law enforcement .how long does it take to be approved the petition.if i receive a deportation order will i go back to jail after being released from the custody upon a bond,if ice decided to deny my petition what happened?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best toi check www.uscis.gov to heck status

    If the petition is denied, you could be removed

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State of Ohio The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client. Best regards, Neil Neil I Fleischer The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC 917 Main Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314 Direct telephone: 513 977 4209 nfleischer@immigrate2usa.com Enjoy our Blog at http://immigrate2usa.blogspot.com/


  2. 4 to 16 months from filing of I-918, If you are in proceedings, they may be adjourned until adjudication of I-918, If I-918 is approved and proceedings terminated, your bond will be canceled and whoever paid it (the obligor) will get the money back.

    There are plenty of issues at play in your question. Consult with a competent attorney or BIA-accredited representative.

    Daniel Green, Esq.
    845-853-7302/347-245-7078
    Serving the Hudson Valley, Northeast, and the World Beyond
    www.hudsonvalleyimmigrationlaw.com
    lawyer@hudsonvalleyimmigrationlaw.com
    Location: 684 Aaron Court, Kingston, NY
    Mailing Address: PO Box 3238, Kingston, NY 12402

    This answer should not be construed as legal advice and should not be relied on to take any action whatsoever; neither does it create a lawyer-client relationship.


  3. If you are out on a bond, ICE will not arrest you unless you violate your bond conditions. The U visa petition is processed by the USCIS, different department. The process of the U visa is about three to four months depending on your case.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.


  4. Some of it depends on who prepares the application. It could be as short as a few months --- if an attorney prepares it. It could take a year, or more --- if an attorney doesn't help prepare it.

    Get a lawyer. There are plenty of low cost service providers in the Boston Area, see below.

    You should not have any problems. Contact an immigration attorney for a consultation for more advice.

    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel & Former Professor of Immigration Law - Capriotti International Law - franco@capriotti.com

    Our services are not limited by State, nor International bounderies. Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.
    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Do not rely completely on information you get on any website. It is always wise to consult personally with an immigration attorney before taking action.

    Consider contacting one of the attorneys on Avvo, or www.ailalawyer.com

    NOTE: If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.immigrationlawhelp.org/
    _____________________________________________________________________________________

    Capriotti International Law
    www.capriotti.com
    franco@capriotti.com
    1-503-221-1600
    SKYPE AVAILABLE

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics