How long does it take for them to investigate food stamp fraud after i have reported it to them?

Asked about 4 years ago - Midland, TX

the mother of my step children has been collecting food stamps claiming that her children live with her. however the children live me and their father. i reported her but how long does it take for them to investigate her? i want her to get in trouble but when she found out that i knew what she was doing she made a comment that she was going to cancel her food stamp card.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Contact the people you reported the fraud to and ask them. Then stop worrying about getting her in trouble. Maybe she actually did stop collecting food stamps after you reported her.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,193 answers this week

2,755 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,193 answers this week

2,755 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary