How long does it take for the security check (administrative processing) after the I 601 approval?

Asked about 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

My i 601 is approved my case is undergoing adminstrative processing at consulate in islamabad Pakistan. What is the average time for the security check up?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Congratulations on the approval. I do not think anyone can give you a clear answer on the timing of background checks. It all depends.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. Jesus Antonio Cachaya

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the consulate and what type of security checks they Are performing. My experience has been between 3 - 5 months.

  3. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, there is no set time.

    IMPORTANT: Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Administrative processing takes however long it takes for the consular post to resolve the issues that triggered it.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  5. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no set time but I would follow up every 60 days, starting 60 days after the admin processing started, until they give you an answer

    Under the guidelines set by AVVO, this response is general information only and not specific legal advice, and no... more
  6. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Only the Consulate could tell you after the fact.
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St Ste 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

    Contact (317) 660-6174 for specific legal advice. Answers here are not legal advice because they are of general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,614 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,614 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering