How long does it take for the processes of i 130 filled for sister of petition living in pakistan if correctly filled??

Asked almost 2 years ago - Parkston, SD

what documents are required along with i 130??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Approval of the I-130 takes 6-12 months. That's the good news

    There is a waiting list of 10 years before the sister can get an immigrant visa to come to the US. That's the bad news.

    Meet with an attorney, many of us use Skype, to discuss the forms, process and alternatives.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The process between filing and approval takes on average six months. The process to get the green card is more than ten years because of the quota system. The documents needed are listed on the instructions - essentially documents that prove she is your sister. Birth certificates for both of you showing who your parents are, proof that you are a US citizen are a few must have documents. Best thing to do is hire an immigration attorney to help.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,511 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,511 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering