Skip to main content

How long does it take for the process of deportation if you agreed to it?

Duluth, GA |

Someone's in jail for two felonies with a cleared immigration hold status and was denied bond by criminal judge, can he get an immigration bond even with his situation now? He already agreed to deportation and was told that he could get bond and wait for the process...want to know if that's possible and how long does it usually take?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It all depends on circumstances of his case. The bond is initially set by ICE/DHS and depends on many factors; also there are situations in which a person is not eligible for a bond. If the person signed voluntarily departure, than he can be released for up to the time agreed with the ICE/DHS.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Who can I contact to find out if he's eligible for a bond and find out the status?

Posted

This matter depends on what are the felonies involved and what type of immigration relief he would be eligible for. However, if the individual signed (since you said agreed) a form requesting deportation, then it would be very difficult to obtain a bond given that he essentially consented to deportation and it usually involves a waiver of removal proceedings. While this does not automatically bar the individual from being able to obtain a bond, it does make it more difficult.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Up to ICE. May take several months

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics