Skip to main content

How long does it take for the National Visa Center to schedule an interview once they have all of my paperwork/fees etc?

Austin, TX |

I sent what I hope will be the last chunk of paperwork the NVC needs in order to set my husband's visa interview in Guatemala. How long does it usually take for the interview to be set up?

Attorney Answers 1

  1. It varies depending on the consulate and workflow issues, but we expect an interview within 2-3 or so months of the time the paperwork is complete. But there are variations as mentioned. If it drags on for too long, you can call the NVC for a status update or obtain assistance from an experienced immigration attorney.

    Scott D. Pollock
    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    (312) 444-1940
    fax: (312) 444-1950

    Please visit our renovated website at, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics