How long does it take for the bank to reposses my home?I have an upside mortgage and a line of credit with another bank?

I am having problems in making payments. I own the bank 220K and the market value is $145K. + a credit line with another institution of 40K. If I have problems to make payments to both.... how fast can either of the bank repossess my house? Please advice,
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stephen Andrew Mosca

Stephen Andrew Mosca

Contributor Level 6
There's no way to know how long a bank will allow a loan to go delinquent before filing a foreclosure action. Once an action is filed, however, you have a very short timeframe to respond without defaulting on the claim and allowing the bank to request a default judgment against you. Don't let that happen! You can likely continue to live in the home without paying rent for a long time with proper legal representation.

There may be vaild defenses to stop the foreclosure but you will need to have a lawyer file an answer to the claim and proceed from there. With your debt/value ratio do not expect a modification - you will have to litigate. Get your documents together for a lawyer to analyze and start looking for one you can work with. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard