How long does it take for renewal of work authorization.

Asked over 3 years ago - Captiva, FL

my work authorization expired in may 7 of 2011.and i just did my finger prints today.give you advise.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. S Mohammad Reza Kazerouni

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Processing times vary between the centers, but it could take up to 90 days. Keep in mind that your petition for renewal will allow you to continue working while you wait for a response, so long as no denial was issued.

  2. Adebayo Olusegun Adesina

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I would file a petition for renewal of you work authorization. This should cover you will the renewal is pending. The processing time should be less than 90 days. However, there are no reliable processing times with USCIS. Try this link:https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplay...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,198 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,198 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering