How long does it take for Removal of disabilities of minority to happen?

Asked 10 months ago - Greenville, TX

How long does it take to get emancipated I just need an estimate. I'm 16. My mom emotionally abuses me and I've got a job and a place to go (I'm not allowed to leave home so I can't be living apart from my parents). Also if anyone knows since I am being abused and it will probably get worse once they find about me wanting to get emancipated will I have to go back to them or will I be able to go somewhere else till the case?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You have to be 17 to file suit

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,989 answers this week

2,658 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,989 answers this week

2,658 attorneys answering