How long does it take for NVC to schedule an interview for my husband in the uk after all documents have been approved?

Asked about 2 years ago - Ridgecrest, CA

i called NVC and they said that my case was waiting to be scheduled for an interview. NVC recieved the documents on the 28th of july. how long does it take for them to schedule an interview?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on factors such as how soon you respond to NVC's requests, when a visa is available, etc.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will greatly depend on how busy the U.S. consulate in question is and the available time slots for interviews. I would dare say at least 2 months, if not more.

  3. Eugene J. Glicksman

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The scheduling is not done solely by the NVC. It also depends on the availability of calendar "slots" available at the US Consulate at which the case is pending. I would say that a minimum of 1-2 months may pass before you receive notification.

    Good luck!

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. A... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,755 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,755 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering