How long does it take for Form I129F to be approved?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

While my wife is a US citizen and has already filed for Form I-130 and its been 5 months since she filed Form I 130 and now they want more evidence. Now we are thinking of filing for Form I-129F and apply for K3 non-immigrant visa. I live in Karachi Pakistan and my wife is in Chicago IL. Please advise.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If CIS wants more evidence, make sure your wife complies with the request. She bears the burden of proving your relationship is real and not a fraud for immigration purposes. Additionally the K-3 is not likely to go any faster than the I-130. Focus on the I-130 RFE response.

  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Times vary depending on the consulate, evidence provided and general administrative processing. It also moves more quikly if you work with an experienced immigration attorney who knows the ins and outs of consulate processing and the NVC.

  3. William D. Fong

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Initial K-3 approvals are taking over 6 months, then you have to wait for the visa interview at your home consulate. You can check at www.USCIS.gov.

    713-772-2300. All information provided is general in nature. Please consult with an immigration attorney with full... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,601 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,601 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering