How long does it take for an asylee to get a green card?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Miami, FL

I have an asylum status, I'm filing for a green card in August. How long does it usually take to get it for an asylee? Is there any fixed time for these cases?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . 6 months

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Estimated processing times are as posted on the USCIS website.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Answered . Six months give or take.

Related Topics

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Leon Versfeld

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

The rule of thumb in US immigration status is:"You can not change status if you are not in status." This means that if your non-immigrant status has expired (i.e. B1-visitor), you can... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,820 answers this week

3,626 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,820 answers this week

3,626 attorneys answering