Skip to main content

How long does it take for a waiver to be approved

Nashville, TN |

my husband submitted his waiver on december 9 2011 and we havent heard anything yet.i even done the hardship letter which doesnt even seem to matter what it says.i also have two small children ages 5 and 6 who need their father in their lives

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Unfortunately there is no set time limit to process waivers.


  2. There is no set time for processing a waiver. Check the status of your case regularly online. There is a current regulations for a provisional waiver pending. That could impact waiver applications.


  3. I agree. However, your immigration lawyer should have drafted the waiver, affidavits of extreme hardship and documentation to go along with the I-601 waiver. You don't mention the U.S. Consulate; but if Ciuydad Juarez, expect anywhere from 2 to 5 months for a decision.
    Rehim Babaoglu, Attorney At Law
    THOMASON, HENDRIX, HARVEY
    JOHNSON & MITCHELL, PLLC
    Suite 2900, 40 S. Main St.
    Memphis, TN 38103-5529
    tel: (901) 525-8721 fax: (901) 531-8514
    e-mail: BabaogluR@ThomasonLaw.com
    website: www.thomasonlaw.com

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics