How long does it take for a refusal to blow take to come off ur record

Asked 11 months ago - Springfield, IL

Flag

I have 1 DUI and a refusal to blow but the refusal one got thrown out and there still tryin to say I have 2 DUI

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered June 29, 2012 09:43. It may still be on your driving abstract since the civil DUI suspension penalty can remain even if the DUI (criminal charge) is dismissed. But, if you have only plead guilty or been found guilty of one DUI in the criminal courts, then you only have one criminal DUI prior.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 29, 2012 12:15. A DUI and a "refusal" (summary suspension) are two different things. Each show separately on your driver's abstract.

    Please understand that answering this doesn't create an attorney/client relationship between us, and as hard as I... more
  3. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 30, 2012 07:00. Was the DUI and the refusal to blow from the same incident? Or did you get a DUI (and blew) at one traffic stop then sometime later you were stopped and refused to blow? There is a criminal and a civil aspect to your questions. One thing is for sure, you cannot expunge a DUI from your record if you took supervision or plead guilty.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering