Skip to main content

How long does it take for a petition to come through when filing for a daughter over the age of 21 years?

New York, NY |

Im a 27yo Jamaican. My dad is a US citizen who is about to file for me

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

That depends on the type of petition and when it is filed.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You are in the family based first preference category the waiting period is about seven years now. Check the visa bulletin from the US State Department each month for changes.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Your Dad's immigrant petition will take about 5-7 months to be approved. Visas are issued based on the priority date (which is set when your father's petition is properly filed with USCIS) and the preference type of the petition. If you are not married, the petition is a first preference family petition. If you are married, your petition would be a third preference family petition. You wil be able to know what petitions are being processed by monitoring the Visa Bulletin. If your priority date is ahead of the cut-off date for the preference type you fall in, the visa is available to you and you can proceed with consular processing. Of course, there are a lot more things to consider when undergoing this process and I always advise everyone to consult or seek the services of a knowledgeable professional.

Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street, Suite 3320, Chicago, IL 60603 Please consult with a licensed immigration professional to provide you with a thorough legal advice. This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-client relationship. Please help stop notario fraud. Please visit and share this site: www.stopnotariofraud.org.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

If you are single, your dad's petition would be classified as first preference. If you are married, the petition would be a third preference petition. Jamaica is under the "other countries" category. For July 2012, first preference for "other countries" has a priority date of July 8, 2005. Also for this month, third preference for "other countries" has a priority date of April 15, 2002. Thus, IF YOU BASE IT ON THIS MONTH'S VISA BULLETIN, if you are and continue to be single, it's about a 7 year wait. If you are married (or get married before priority dates become current), then it's about a 10 year and 3 month wait. Take note though that VISA BULLETINS CHANGE MONTHLY, so the wait could be faster or slower as time goes by. Once the petition is filed, be sure to check the visa bulletin periodically so you'll get a gauge of about how long it would take before you can apply for an obtain your immigrant visa.

JP Sarmiento
Sarmiento Immigration Law Firm
www.sarmientoimmigration.com
1.800.496.8043

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics