Skip to main content

How long does it take for a lawyer to close out the estate after superior court?

Eden, NC |
Filed under: Estate planning

We have went before superior court and noone is contesting. Now the lawyer does not want to close. He said in court that he was ready and just needed to fill in a few blanks. I am wanting to know what is the hold up and how long it should take?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You are probably not going to get a good answer to this question here - the forum is good for questions about what the law is but you are asking a question based on facts no one here knows. You should ask the attorney or hire your own attorney to inquire if things are being handled.

    This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is informational in nature only. This attorney may not be licensed in the jurisdiction which you have a question about so the answer could be only general in nature.


  2. No one can answer this question for you. You need to ask your lawyer and if you don't get a satisfactory answer, hire a new lawyer.

    The content of the this submission is intended to provide general information on the topic presented, and is offered with the understanding that the author is not rendering any legal or professional services or advice. This submission is not a substitute for legal advice. Should you require such services, retain competent legal counsel.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics