How long does it take for a divorce to be finalized after the initial hearing?

Asked over 4 years ago - Miami, FL

The process was filed April 6, the initial hearing is April 27, how long after that will the divorce be finalized? There are no children and no properties, it is an uncontested dissolution.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Frederick Lincoln Pollack

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Without seeing your paperwork it is impossible to say for certain. Since you say it is an uncontested dissolution action with no children and no property, if the parties are in agreement & have worked together on a Joint Petition for Simplified Dissolution of Marriage, or filed a jointly executed Marriage Settlement Agreement, or one party filed the petition and the other filed an Answer admitting everything, etc., then there should only be a single hearing needed and it's likely that the 4/27/10 hearing will be the final hearing in the case and a Final Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage could enter that day finalizing the process.
    However since you said "initial" hearing instead of "final" hearing in your question, that is why you'd have to look to your paperwork and the notice you've received for the hearing to see what is set (ie, is it a case management conference or an uncontested final hearing which is set?)

  2. Stanton L. Cobb

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The answer depends on local practice rules so you need to check with a Dade attorney on this.

    This is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice upon which anyone should rely. Nor does it create any attorney client relationship.

    Stanton L. Cobb
    Board Certified Marital & Family Law Specialist
    Fellow - American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers
    P.O. Box 149223
    Orlando, FL 32814-9223
    Tel. (321)972-4643
    Fax (407)374-2499
    email stancobb@flfamilylaw.com

  3. Vanessa Alexandra Vasquez de Lara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You should check the notice you received to see whether it is a motion calendar, case management or final hearing. If it is unclear, you can check the online docket and find your case. There you can see the specifics of what is taking place in your case. A typical uncontested dissolution where both parties have signed all of the paperwork necessary is usually taking 1-3 months depending on the judge. An attorney can expedite this as they can set your hearing instead of waiting for all of the Self Help cases to be scheduled.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,557 answers this week

3,395 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,557 answers this week

3,395 attorneys answering