How long does it take for a default divorce finalize?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Bakersfield, CA

If he has been Served and the 30 days went by and didn't respond..default judgment was filed and its been a 3 week now i ask to proceed divorce with out court appearance just the judges Signature how long before it well finalize??

Additional information

so is the time count when frist file ?or after default was entered?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rebekah Ryan Main

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . In California, there is a 6 month waiting period before the court will enter a judgment of dissolution. Once the case is put in default – 30 days after proper service of the petition without response – the waiting period must pass and then the court will sign and enter your properly submitted default judgment. Family court services can help you with knowing what to put in the default judgment package/paperwork.

    Best of luck to you.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "thumbs-up" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice, does not create an attorney/client relationship and does not create a right to continuing email exchanges.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,738 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,738 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering