Skip to main content

How long does it take for a conviction to show up on your record? Does it matter if it's a felony or a m/m?

Los Angeles, CA |

Thanks in advance.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. It will appear after the papers have been processed. usually it shows up pretty quickly.

    Attorney Jason Chan
    77 Franklin Street, FL3
    Boston, MA 02110
    617-556-8220
    website: www.attorneychan.com
    blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
    twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

    disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.


  2. Once a person has been sentenced in California (I don't know about Massachusetts) the county clerk's office is required to notify the California Department of Justice (DOJ) of the conviction. (Cal. Government Code section § 69844.5.) There is no statutory time limit within which this must be done, but the clerks' offices rarely let this data languish.

    The DOJ will then enter the conviction in its data base. In my experience, this takes between 2-6 weeks, depending upon the speed with which the clerk gets the information to Sacramento. The DOJ database is statewide and accessible by law enforcement (including DA offices) as soon as the data appears. The information is also accessible to the FBI, but isn't everything?

    It does not matter whether it is a felony or conviction.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics