How long does it take for a check to clear a bank?

Asked over 1 year ago - Stockton, CA

It is my attorneys check to me. She is waiting for it to clear her bank so she can write me a check after her fees are deducted... it is a settlement check

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Checks usually clear within a day or two unless they are very large. How long is the attorney having you wait?

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,991 answers this week

2,998 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,991 answers this week

2,998 attorneys answering