How long does it take cops to respond to hit and run?

Asked 10 months ago - Oakland, CA

I did hit and run on a fence and I left the car there, am I facing jail time?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Wendy Marie Schenk

    Contributor Level 16

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Was it your car or someone you know? If so, it shouldn't take police long to track it to you. You should talk to a criminal defense attorney to assess your options. If you carried insurance, you should notify your insurance company. If you didnt carry insurance, you could be liable to pay for the damage to the fence.

    ***thiis response is provided solely for general

  2. Richard Wynn

    Contributor Level 12

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . By leaving the scene of an automobile accident with property damage, you are in violation of California Vehicle Code 20002. Law enforcement will be reported of the your abandon vehicle and damages to the fence, they will proceed to investigate, and past the file to the District Attorney's Office to file charges for hit and run pursuant to CVC 20002.

    Since you are looking at criminal charges, the best thing to do is not to say anything or volunteer any information to assist the prosecution. Exercise your 5th Amendment Right to remain silent and immediately hire a criminal lawyer. The criminal lawyer can contact the owner of the fence and quickly work out payment of damages (by paying for it or using your automobile insurance to cover it). Then by making attempt to report the accident and providing insurance, you will have a good chance of avoiding criminal charges. I have done this for several clients in Southern California and have avoided criminal charges for them. Contact a local criminal lawyer quickly and you will be fine.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best bet is to not say a word to anyone without first retaining a local criminal lawyer. Avvo has a terrific "find a lawyer" tool to locate a top-rated Avvo attorney with a low fee. Good luck.

    Licensed & have offices in PA & NJ ONLY. (Philadelphia, PA & Marlton, NJ)
  4. Sean Cleary

    Contributor Level 17

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your best option is to contact a criminal defense attorney as soon as possible. You need to provide him/her with all the information necessary. You can use Avvo's "Find a Lawyer" tool to find an experienced attorney that is suited for your needs.

  5. Christopher John Gansen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Tough to say. Contact a criminal defense lawyer.

  6. C. Donald Briggs III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether or not you are facing jail time depends on a number of factors. You should consult with an experienced criminal lawyer, give the lawyer all the relevant facts, and find out your best options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,718 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,718 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering