How long does it take after a motion has been file for a case to go 2 meditation on a missed diagnoses case?

Asked over 5 years ago - Detroit, MI

Just wnt to know how long after a motion has been set will it take to go to mediation. case is a Missed diagnoses case.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Hassen

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You haven't provided sufficient information to answer your question. What motion was filed? What stage is the litigation in? Is the case at issue? Has discovery been completed? Has a trial date been set? Without more information, your question cannot be answered. However, it is always permissible for the parties to agree to mediation, and they can do that at any time. If you want to go to mediation quickly, you can always ask the other side (through your attorney, if you are represented) whether it will agree to mediate the dispute sooner rather than later.

  2. Guy Scott DiMartino

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Hassen, the question does not provide enough information. Was the motion to set mediation? Sometimes mediations take months to set up because of calendar conflicts between the attorneys, clients and mediators.

    Good Luck

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,586 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,586 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering