How long does it take a probate judge to rule on a motion in Massachusetts?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Worcester, MA

I went to court on 01/24/2013 and I wanted to know how long it takes for a probate judge to come back with a decision on a motion.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Denise Leydon Harvey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Depending on the complexity of the issue and the work load of the judge, it could take days or weeks or months. I'm sorry; I know this is not very helpful. I will say that most judges do try to get their decisions out as soon as possible. I am waiting for a decision on a matter I had in Suffolk Probate Court on 1/17/13. I know it is difficult, but be patient -

    Please note: The above is for general information purposes only. It is not intended to establish and does not... more
  2. Brian C. Snell

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . As has been said, the complexity of the matter will govern the time period. That said, Worcester moves a little faster than some of the other Courts. I would give it a week and if you haven't heard, place a call to the Judge's case manager.

    *** LEGAL DISCLAIMER I am licensed to practice law in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and have an office in... more
  3. Anthony Rao

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The answer simply is: it depends. If you are desperately awaiting a decision reach out to the Judge's clerk approximately 7 to 10 days after the the hearing date, if you have not heard anything back from the court. However, it is not uncommon for decisions to take a few weeks. Indeed, I have waited 2 months for a decision in more complicated matters.

    Good Luck!

    Anthony Rao

  4. Henry Lebensbaum

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Apparently it has not returned. Call the clerk of the court to
    check, as your first step.

    Do you have a lawyer?





    Does this answer your question?



    henry lebensbaum, esq.

    300 Brickstone Square, Ste 201

    Andover, ma 01810

    (978) 749-3606

    420 Common St., Ste 101

    Lawrence, MA 01840

    (978) 685-2690

    lebensbaum@verizon.net



    I usually check email every few hours during the day.

    (by appointment only)



    PLEASE NOTE that:

    The information contained in this e-mail message is intended only
    for the personal and confidential use of the recipient(s) named
    above. This message may be an attorney-client communication and/or
    work product and as such is privileged and confidential. If the
    reader of this message is not the intended recipient or an agent
    responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient, you are
    hereby notified that you have received this e-mail in error. Any
    review, dissemination distribution, or copying of this message is
    strictly prohibited. If you have received this e-mail in error,
    please notify us immediately by e-mail and delete the original
    message.

    Criminal Law (all misdemeanor & felonies in District and Superior Courts), Drunk Driving and Drug arrests, Sex... more
  5. Diane Patalano Long

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since you already appeared in Court, it goes without saying that your Judge did not make a decision from the bench when the Motion was argued. The Attorney's who answered your question are right. It depends on many factors. General, if the matter is a child related issue or there is some compelling need for the Judge to make an order a Judge will understand this. For example, if child support needs to be ordered or a guardianship order needs to be made.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,964 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,964 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering