How long does it take a landlord to evict a family of 4 (2 children) from the property?

My family received a 5 day notice to pay rent that was due as of the 1st of this month. This was filed with the clerk of the court and if we are unable to pay an official eviction will be filed. Spouse recently started a new job and we got behind in rent this month, we can pay but not within the 5 days. Do we need to evacuate the premisis after the 5 days or do we have a specific amount of time after the official eviction is filed?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lucreita D. Becude

Lucreita D. Becude

Contributor Level 6
You should explain your circumstances to the landlord and ask for an extension. When an action is filed, you have an opportunity to respond to the notice. Rather than have your landlord go to the added expense of filing an eviction - explain the situation to him. Have him call the new job if needed to assure that he will be paid.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard