How long does it take a bankruptcy trustee to return the balance of your tax returns after he receives it

Asked almost 3 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

The trustee took my income tax check be ause i filed chp 7 bankruptcy in june. How long does it take him to return my part back to me In nevada

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Bankruptcy Trustees in Las Vegas are very backed up with work and returning money from your tax refunds is not a high priority for them. It could take 6 months or longer to receive your portion of this money back.

    So what can you do? You can complain to the US Trustee's office, as they act as supervisors to the panel Trustees.

    Hope this perspective helps!

  2. Steven Anderson Leahy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just to clarify - You filed bankruptcy in June 2011 and the Trustee kept the case open in order to collect his share of the tax refund in 2012? If that is the case, it could not have been that long ago that you filed your taxes and received your refund.

    Generally, it should not take long at all for you to get your share - 60-90 days from the date of receipt should be plenty. After that I would get very vocal.

    I hope this helps.
    Respectfully,
    Steven A. Leahy
    www.chicagotaxteam.com

    Please note that the above is not intended as legal advice, it is for educational purposes only. No attorney-... more
  3. Eric Charles Lewis

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There's really no way to say. Each and every Trustee has their own procedure and caseload and some are much better than others in terms of administering asset cases and closing them out.

    Advice on this forum is for informational purposes only and should never be mistaken as a substitute for legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,243 answers this week

2,950 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,243 answers this week

2,950 attorneys answering