Skip to main content

How long does it take a bank to complete a Deed of lieu, our house has been in a deed of lieu over a year now.

Myrtle Beach, SC |

Include background information that will enable lawyers to answer your question.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

It should take an hour or less for a competent paralegal to prepare the deed. I do not understand from the question if one has been signed by you, and just not filed, or if the bank said it would accept a deed in lieu and you are merely waiting for them to send it. You could go to a local attorney with your documents, and if the bank is awaiting the deed in lieu from you, it should not cost too much to have it prepared, signed, filed and sent to the lender.

This answer is for general advice and does not create an attorney client relationship with James Mosteller or the Mosteller Law Firm LLC.

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer