How long does it take to get the EAD card and advance parole approved AFTER biometrics? Thanks.

Asked 10 months ago - Fitchburg, MA

I got the biometrics appt. 2.5 months after filing and it only listed the I-131 application. Does it link up to I-485 and I-765?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Gregory Romanovsky

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If you got the receipt notices for all three application types (I-485, I-765, I-131), the biometrics appointment should have covered all three. The fact that you got the biometrics notice 2.5 months from the time of filing seems a bit odd (they usually arrive together with or right after the receipt notices). The EAD/AP card arrives in 2-2.5 months from the time of filing for most of my clients. If you don't have an attorney helping you with your case, I suggest that you seek at least a consultation, to make sure everything is going the way it should.
    Good luck.

    Gregory Romanovsky, Esq.
    12 Marshall Street
    Boston, MA 02108
    617.787.0000
    gr@romanovskylaw.com

  2. Diana Marie Santos

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you should only have to take your fingerprints once assuming you filed the I-765 and I-131 with your I-485 packet. The processing time depends on the office handling your case and is posted on USCIS. https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplay...

  3. Namita Agarwal

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It should include all apps filed.

    Agarwal Law Offices 3 Dundee Park, B10 Andover, MA 01810 www.agarwaloffices.com This information is for... more
  4. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It should.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  5. Debbi Lee Klopman

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Assuming that you filed the I-485, I-765 and I-131 in a single package, your single biometrics appointment should cover all three applications. I would suggest that you have a look at the US CIS webpage (www.uscis.gov) and check the processing times for your region. Good luck!

    Debbi Klopman, ESq. 398 Bergen Street Brooklyn, NY 11217 www.debbiklopmanlawoffice.com dkny430@aol.com 718... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,707 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,707 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering