Skip to main content

How long does it normally take to get a bond hearing?

Rome, GA |

boyfriend has served his probation sent. but still needs a bond on the battery-fva charge,so about how long should it take for his attorney to get him a hearing? Attorney says he has to fill out a request form for a bond but after he has that done would he get the bond right away or is it up to the lawyer? And would the judge deny him a bond if this is his 2nd fv charge?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. The attorney can file a motion for bond or contact the prosecutor to try to get a consent order for a bond. It depends on court schedules how soon you can get the hearing. Typically it takes me about two to four weeks to get in front of a judge on such a motion in a typical case (although there are exceptions). The court considers the Defendant's risk of flight, danger to the community, danger to himself, and whether he might commit another crime if he is released. The particulars in every case are different. A 2nd fv charge isn't a definite "no" to a bond but it might increase the amount of the bond. There's no telling which things matter most to the court until the presentation is made: things like how much harm between what time periods under what circumstances and whether there is a history of violent or abusive conduct all matter.


  2. As I understand, the judge has 10 days from the time a motion or petition for bond has been filed to hold a hearing on the request for bond. In any event, your attorney needs to file the request promptly to either motivate the prosecutor to agree to a bond or to start the clock with the judge in order to have a hearing on the request.

    The comments provided are for informational purposes only and NOT FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING LEGAL ADVICE. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to any responses contained within this site do not create an attorney-client relationship between The McCrory Firm, nor any of its attorneys, and the user or browser. The opinions expressed at or through this site are the observations of the individual author and may not reflect the opinions of the firm or any individual attorney. Mr. McCrory is licensed to practice law in the states of Georgia and Tennessee with offices in both states. He is similarly authorized to handle matters involving the IRS throughout the United States. He is a member of the bar of the United States Supreme Court, the Sixth and Eleventh Circuit Courts of Appeal, the United States Tax Court and all federal courts in Tennessee and Georgia. He can be reached by phone at (703) 879-8330 or by email at aldous@themccrorygroup.com.