How long does it normally take for a court summons to arrive?

Asked over 3 years ago - Compton, CA

I shoplifted a $10 item at Rite Aid on late February. I payed the Civil Demand on time, and received nothing back. I'd like to know how long it can take to get this summons in the mail? How long after this incident am I in the clear? Thank you for your time.

Additional information

No police were called, but I am aware the store can file a criminal charge on any given day after the incident. When I said summons I meant for criminal matters, not civil, sorry.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Because the police were not involved in the original situation, the odds are overwhelming that no criminal charges will ever be filed. Could they? Yes. The prosecution has up to a year from the date of the incident to file charges against you.

    If you're asking about a summons to civil court - because you paid their civil demand, that settles any civil case regarding this incident and you won't be getting a summons.

    If you're asking about getting a release from them.... if you paid, contact them and demand they send you a release.

  2. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It was a mistake to pay the CIVIL DEMAND. It goes to a law firm and has NOTHING to do with whether you'll be CRIMINALLY proescuted for the shoplifting, and for a $10 item, you probably won't be.

    Please see these similar Qs & As:

    http://www.avvo.com/free-legal-advice/civil+dem...

    I'm only licensed in CA. Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied... more
  3. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you paid the civil demand, then you shouldn't ever receive a court summons for a civil lawsuit. (You already indicated your awareness on the criminal side).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,220 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,220 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering