How long does it typically take an asylum office to make a decision on a case, the office can't seem to give me a time-line?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

I am on an F-1 visa (in status) and I applied for asylum over six months ago, and I had an interview a month later. I was sent a NOID, a week after my interview, instructing me to provide additional evidence and documentation regarding my case, which I did in a timely manner with the help of my attorney. I went to the asylum office to inquire about the status of my case three months after my application, and i was informed that a decision would be mailed to me in a few weeks, but it's been three months and I am yet to receive a decision on my case.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Elisheva G Mosko

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Some asylum applications may take longer due to extra background checks or other procedural issues. I recommend to keep checking in, or have your attorney contact the asylum office and check in.

    Ellie Mosko Attorney Ellis Porter, PLC 2701 Troy Center Dr., 410 Troy, MI 48084 Phone: 248-519-9900 Fax: 248-519-... more
  2. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no one answer to your question. Many cases are adjudicated the same week they are heard and others require an advisory opinion from the State Department. The NOID means they intended to deny your case so it will be looked at carefully and if they still intend to deny it the Denial will likely also be reviewed by a Supervisor. checking in every 2-3 months from now on seems fine. be sure to keep them posted if you move. You need to also have a game plan if your case is denied as they have already indicated that is what they were going to do..

    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration Law

    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
    Fax: (619) 923-3277

    Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Once you apply for a work permit, a decision will likely issue.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."


Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,712 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,712 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering