How long does is take for a modification parent-child relationship case to be dismissed?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Robstown, TX

Niether partying is acting to try to get the case in court for a final hearing or to file any motions and/or petitions.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lori Lynelle Gosnell

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If I understand what you are saying correctly, someone filed for modification of the SAPCR and they no longer wish to pursue the modification. If they do nothing, the petition for modification will eventually be dismissed for "want of prosecution"--a legal term meaning that no one did anything, so the court takes it off the active docket. Or the court will just let it sit there until someone sets it for a hearing or someone files another motion/petition in the case.

    The above information is provided as general reference based on the limited information that was provided and... more
  2. Thomas James Daley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It can sit there quite a while. Some judges run rocket-dockets and move cases quickly. Others let them plod along. Either way, if you are the petitioner (and the other party did not file a counterpetition), you can file a notice of nonsuit along with an order granting nonsuit and the court will close the case. Or, if you were the respondent or there was a counterpetition filed, you can ask the court to dismiss the case for want of prosecution yourself.

    Good luck!!

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now