How long does I-130 take to get approved,my husband is a US citizen and he filed to adjust my status ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I have received my EAD two weeks ago and have an interview in two weeks , why is my I-130 still in initial interview ? what does that mean ? does it stay that way till they approve us at the interview ?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Don't worry about it, just focus on your interview. It will change if your adjustment application is approved.

  2. Nassim Arzani

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You indicated you have your interview in two weeks. At that time they will interview the two of you and render a decision. If they approve your case you will receive your residency card shortly after the interview. This is assuming you are otherwise eligible to adjust your status in the United States.

  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since it is the first interview, it is an initial interview. Often you get approved at the interview, each case is unique.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. Jorge Ivan Pardo

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you filed the applications concurrently, then the I-130 will be decided the day of your adjustment interview.

  5. Sreenivasarao Vepachedu

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can check your status at USCIS.gov. Greencard through a citizen spouse is very easy, unless there is fraud involved. When adjudicating concurrent filings, the determination of eligibility for the immigrant visa petition is made first. If the Form I-485 is approvable (which in certain cases requires an interview) USCIS will generally consider the adjustment application at the same time. Separate decision notices will be sent for both forms.

    This is not a legal advice or solicitation, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Consult with an... more
  6. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Estimated processing times are as posted on the USCIS website.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  7. Brent David Hessel

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I have been seeing this more frequently in recent months - several clients have received their EADs just a couple weeks before going in for their interview. Overall, this has been good news as it has meant their applications have been processed quickly, leading to shorter than average overall processing times.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,841 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,841 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering