How long does his family have to clear his belongings out of my rental?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Stanwood, WA

My son passed away a month ago. His ex wife and 2 adult children are taking his personal belongings.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elizabeth Rankin Powell

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First, please accept my condolences on your recent loss. It is my opinion that a person does not "abandon" a tenancy when they pass away, especially if their family is working to gather up his personal property. In the absence of a will, the personal property belongs to his adult children based on WA's intestacy statute. If he did not own real property, it is possible that there is no need for a formal probate. WA has a "small estate probate" that can be used when the decedent's estate is t allowed to seize personal property, so please review the RLTA for the statute about what to do when the tenant has left stuff behind.
    Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

    Using Avvo does not form an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,400 answers this week

2,936 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,400 answers this week

2,936 attorneys answering