How long does divorce process take in virginia?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Round Rock, TX

My year long separation period, in Virginia, is over in September. How long will it take to go throught a non contested divorce process?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It depends entirely on the backlog in the court in which you file. Some divorces can get handled within a very few weeks, others end up taking months.

  2. Donald Lamar Cobb

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . An uncontested divorce should not take long after the required separation is completed and all the proper court documents have been filed. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,234 answers this week

2,839 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,234 answers this week

2,839 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary