How long does DA have to indict someone on felony drug charge

Asked over 4 years ago - Selma, AL

how long does DA have to indict someone on felony charges

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Calvin White II

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . In general, the statute of limitations on a simple felony drug charge in Alabama is 3 years in State court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,088 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,088 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering